idealclimatemap

Best climate in Myanmar

Of 24 weather stations with good records in Myanmar, Taunggyi (239), Kengtung (205) and Coco Island (203) had the most warm, dry days a year in 2023–2025.

A warm, dry day here has a high of 18–33 °C, no more than 1 mm of rain and wind under 20 km/h. Across the country the best months are December and January.

Map of weather stations, shaded by warm, dry days a yearHpaan: 26 warm, dry days a yearYe: 44 warm, dry days a yearBago: 45 warm, dry days a yearYangon (Yangon International): 60 warm, dry days a yearToungoo: 72 warm, dry days a yearProme: 74 warm, dry days a yearPhyapon: 79 warm, dry days a yearPathein: 81 warm, dry days a yearMergui: 90 warm, dry days a yearNyaung U: 91 warm, dry days a yearHinthada: 97 warm, dry days a yearMandalay: 100 warm, dry days a yearMonywa: 106 warm, dry days a yearMinbu: 112 warm, dry days a yearPyinmana: 127 warm, dry days a yearMeiktila: 146 warm, dry days a yearKalewa: 156 warm, dry days a yearSittwe: 163 warm, dry days a yearMyitkyina: 169 warm, dry days a yearHkamti: 171 warm, dry days a yearPutao: 190 warm, dry days a yearCoco Island: 203 warm, dry days a yearKengtung: 205 warm, dry days a yearTaunggyi: 239 warm, dry days a yearYangon
0365 warm, dry days a year

Most warm, dry days a year

  1. Taunggyi239 days
  2. Kengtung205 days
  3. Coco Island203 days
  4. Putao190 days
  5. Hkamti171 days
  6. Myitkyina169 days
  7. Sittwe163 days
  8. Kalewa156 days
  9. Meiktila146 days
  10. Pyinmana127 days
  11. Minbu112 days
  12. Monywa106 days
  13. Mandalay100 days
  14. Hinthada97 days
  15. Nyaung U91 days

Warmest and driest in winter

Warm, dry days from December to February, out of 90.

  1. Taunggyi89
  2. Hkamti87
  3. Sittwe87
  4. Myitkyina86
  5. Kalewa85

Mildest summers

Mild, still days (16–26 °C, light wind) from June to August, out of 92.

  1. Taunggyi24
  2. Kengtung0
  3. Putao0
  4. Hkamti0
  5. Myitkyina0

Weather by month in Myanmar's cities

Questions

Where is the best climate in Myanmar?

Counting days with a high of 18–33 °C, no more than 1 mm of rain and light wind, the places with the most in 2023–2025 were Taunggyi (239), Kengtung (205) and Coco Island (203) days a year. The median station had 106.

Where is it warm in Myanmar in winter?

From December to February, the most warm, dry days were at Taunggyi (89 of 90), Hkamti (87 of 90) and Sittwe (87 of 90).

Where are summers mildest in Myanmar?

For mild, still days (a high of 16–26 °C and light wind) from June to August, the best places were Taunggyi (24 of 92), Kengtung (0 of 92) and Putao (0 of 92).

Nearby countries

Explore Myanmar on the map Set your own temperature, rain and wind limits.

Counted from daily records at 24 stations in NOAA's Global Surface Summary of the Day, 2023–2025, each with a complete record on at least 80% of days. Mountain stations far above their surroundings are left out of the rankings. A station is often an airport and may not represent the whole area around it.